• Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon
  • Naver-icon.jpg

Aim Higher Consulting Ltd. 

#303-713 Columbia Street, New Westminster, BC, Canada V3M 1B2

TEL: 1-800-886-0011

Any inquiries?

Please send your message to us!

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon
  • Black Google+ Icon

Aim Higher Consulting Ltd.

Unit 303, 713 Columbia Street,

New Westminster, BC V3M 1B2

Current immigration policies

February 8, 2017

It is obvious that immigration to Canada is getting tougher and tougher than before. Many people are worried and complain about current immigration policies, especially those who were just thinking of getting additional 600 points with an arranged employment, which has been changed to 50 points now (or, very rarely 200 points for specific jobs) since November 2016.  This change had huge impacts on those in early 20s who didn't graduate from college or university in their home country as well as late 30s or older who started over their career in Canada with a totally different job. They might hear that having certain jobs is a lot easier to immigrate to Canada. There is no such kind of job. It is much desirable to build and continue same career you had in your home country. For younger people, it would be better for you to graduate from post-secondary institution first either in Canada or your home country.

 

As long as you have a couple of years of solid skilled worker experience in your home country, just study English hard to get high IELTS General or CELPIP scores. Then even without coming to Canada, you can immigrate to Canada. Some of our clients received a COPR without studying or working in Canada. We are not talking about Immigrant Investor program now. It is possible if your English is good enough and you can prove your skilled worker experience from foreign countries. Of course, it's a plus if you have a Master's Degree or PhD. 

 

It is also possible that sometimes you don't even need English scores at all. One of our clients worked in the IT industry for about 10 years in his home country and Canada. He successfully was selected as a provincial nominee, without IELTS or CELPIP. He and his wife are now expecting to become a PR some time soon. 

 

We would like to emphasize that everyone's situation is all different so not to follow other people's cases, which look very similar to yours but actually are a lot different. Some people might need to take some time and go slowly to become a PR. But please remember that in many cases going slowly is much safer than going faster in terms of immigration.

 

 

 

 

Please reload

Featured Posts

EEBC-Cook (Hotel)

October 11, 2018

1/5
Please reload

October 11, 2018

Please reload

Archive
Please reload